Accident Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair N2050W, Tuesday 7 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1997
Time:13:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2050W
MSN: 32-930
Total airframe hrs:4570 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Robbins, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, NC (8A6)
Destination airport:Elizabeth City, NC (ECG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: failure of the pilots in both aircraft to see-and-avoid each other's airplane (inadequate visual lookout), and failure of the Beech pilot to operate his airplane at a correct Visual Flight Rules (VFR) cruising altitude for his route of flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98FA007

Location