Accident Lake LA-4-200 N9309N, Sunday 22 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 1990
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9309N
MSN: 471
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Round Lake, WI
Destination airport:(KFCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE, AT DUSK, A DEER RAN ACROSS THE PATH OF THE ACFT AND WAS STRUCK BY THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR. THE RIGHT WING WAS SHEARED OFF, WITH THE GEAR ATTACHED, AND THE ACFT CARTWHEELED TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: COLLISION WITH ANIMAL, FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE LIGHT CONDITION, DUSK, AND REMEDIAL ACTION WAS NOT POSSIBLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 2017 N9777 Plane Fun Inc 0 Rhine River, Sankt Goar non

Location