Accident Cessna 177B N19119, Sunday 22 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 1990
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19119
MSN: 17702559
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1210 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spartanburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING HIS THIRD TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING OF THE FLIGHT. HE HAD FLOWN TWO APPROACHES WITH 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND ELECTED TO FLY HIS THIRD APPROACH WITH 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, WHICH LED TO A SECOND BOUNCE OF GREATER MAGNITUDE. AFTER THE THIRD TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA101

Location