Accident Piper PA-22-150 N1680P, Friday 20 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 April 1990
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1680P
MSN: 22-2466
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2070 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eldora, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:O'neill, NE (KONL)
Destination airport:Waterloo, IA (KALO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY TRIP, THE PILOT NOTED THE FUEL LEVEL WAS GETTING LOW, SO HE ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON AN UNLIGHTED TURF AIRPORT. HE ATTEMPTED TO ACTIVATE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS BY USING THE ACFT'S TRANSMITTER, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE HAD SELECTED THE WRONG AIRPORT; SUBSEQUENTLY, HE WAS ALSO USING THE WRONG RADIO FREQUENCY FOR THAT AIRPORT. DURING FINAL APPROACH TO WHERE HE THOUGHT THE AIRPORT WAS LOCATED, THE ACFT STRUCK POWER LINES, THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT AND TWO PSGRS SUFFERED MINOR INJURIES; THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTRUCTIONS DURING THE APPROACH TO LAND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE AIRCRAFT'S LOW FUEL LEVEL, DARKNESS, THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG AIRPORT/RUNWAY, THE RUNWAY LIGHTS NOT OPERATING, AND THE OBSTRUCTIONS (TRANSMISSION LINES).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA092

Location