Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N9734T, Tuesday 13 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1983
Time:16:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9734T
MSN: 38-78A0175
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1234 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S. Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (LAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING LOW ALT TURN FOLLOWING TAKEOFF FROM THE SO. LAKE TAHOE ARPT. THE TOWER CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PLT, AFTER TAKEOFF, THAT HE COULD TURN AND CIRCLE THE VALLEY TO GAIN ALT BEFORE PROCEEDING ON COURSE. THE ACFT MADE ONE 360 DEG TURN AND STARTED ANOTHER. ABOUT HALFWAY THROUGH THE TURN IT BEGAN TO DESCEND AND THE ACFT'S LEFT WING STRUCK THEGROUND. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE ENG SOUNDED NORMAL AND 'REVVED' UP BEFORE IMPACT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE DENSITY ALT AT THE TIME OF ACCIDENT WAS ABOUT 8500 FT MSL. IN ADDITION, ALTHOUGH THE ACFT WAS FOUND WITHIN CG LIMITS, CALCULATIONS REVEALED THAT THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GW LIMITS WERE EXCEEDED BEFORE AND AT THE TIME OF ACCIDENT. NO OTHER AIRCRAFT DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44564