Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8139K, Thursday 19 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bells Ag Service Inc.
Registration: N8139K
MSN: 582B
Total airframe hrs:3157 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Des Arc, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Des Arc, AR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT THE ACFT HAD JUST BEEN SERVICED WITH FUEL THAT HAD BEEN STORED IN A NURSE TRUCK 'ALL WINTER LONG.' SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. AN EMERG LNDG WAS MADE IN A SOFT/MUDDY FARM FLD THAT RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. A POST-ACDNT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT FUEL IN THE NURSE TRUCK & ACFT WAS CONTAMINATED WITH WATER.

Probable Cause: WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL, DUE TO IMPROPER GROUND SERVICING OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND AN IMPROPER PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA090

Location