Accident Piper PA-34-200T N132CP, Wednesday 18 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1990
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:The Chaspec Manuf. Co., Inc.
Registration: N132CP
MSN: 34-7970454
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1940 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Scranton, PA (KAVP)
Destination airport:Stratford, CT (KBDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER PA-34-200T WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 29 WITH REPORTED WINDS FROM 330 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 19 KNOTS. DURING LANDING ROLL OUT, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE DIRECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ROLL OUT. THE FAA CHECKED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND NO PROBLEMS WITH THE BRAKES OR FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA089

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 2002 N132CP George E. Peckar 2 Alpine, UT w/o

Location