Accident Bennett KR-1 N31123, Wednesday 18 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Bennett KR-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31123
MSN: 2352
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 18C-1835CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blytheville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MAKING A FULL POWER GROUND RUN IN HIS NEWLY ACQUIRED TAIL WHEEL CONFIGURED HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE, WITH THE STICK IN THE FULL AFT POSITION, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN IMMEDIATE ABRUPT CLIMB TO ABOUT 50 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE THEN STALLED AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO THE TERRAIN. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE AIRPLANE AND GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS EXISTED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS CONCENTRATING ON DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WITH THE RUDDER, AND WAS NOT AWARE THAT THE STICK WAS FULL AFT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A HIGH SPEED TAXI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA094

Location