Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4698Z, Tuesday 17 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1990
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4698Z
MSN: 22-8238
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, MO (KLBO)
Destination airport:Franklin, IN (3FK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL TO REACH HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, BUT DURING ARRIVAL, HE HAD TO CIRCLE IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT, WHILE HE ATTEMPTED TO ACTIVATE THE PILOT CONTROLLED RUNWAY LIGHTING SYSTEM. THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, WHILE HE CIRCLED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES AND THE GROUND DURING A FORCED LANDING. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPORT LIGHTS REVEALED THAT THEY WERE CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN EXPERIENCING DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRCRAFT'S RADIOS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION IN CHOOSING TO CONTINUE FLIGHT TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WITHOUT REFUELING. THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, AND A KNOWN INTERMITTENT RADIO PROBLEM WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA113

Location