Accident Cessna 150 N714EB, Tuesday 17 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1990
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Hesston College
Registration: N714EB
MSN: 15079110
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5435 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hayes, KS (KHYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER SHOOTING INSTRUMENT APPROACHES IN SEVERAL LOCATIONS, UNDER VFR CONDITIONS, THE PVT PLT SAID THAT DURING THE SECOND PRACTICE APPROACH, THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A WHEAT FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS, HOWEVER THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION, FUEL CALCULATIONS MISJUDGED AND REFUELING NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA087

Location