Accident Cessna 210 N6182R, Monday 16 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 April 1990
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6182R
MSN: T210-0082
Total airframe hrs:2980 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings, NE (KHSI)
Destination airport:(KFCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND UNDER GUSTY, VARIABLE SURFACE WIND CONDITIONS, THE PVT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. HE THEN ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND, BUT THE ACFT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIME, THEN DUG A WING INTO THE TERRAIN AND CARTWHEELED.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA086

Location