Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6683K, Monday 16 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 April 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6683K
MSN: 417B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:P&W R 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tiptonville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wynnburg, TN (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE FAA INSPECTOR THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGHLY DURING THE FINAL AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH. THE PILOT HEADED FOR HIS HOME FIELD. WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER, HE REALIZED HE WOULD NOT GET THAT FAR. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A PLOWED FIELD. ON LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A DITCH & NOSED OVER. THE INSPECTOR DID NOT DETERMINE THE REASON FOR THE ENGINE ROUGHNESS.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90DLT01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90DLT01

Location