Accident Cessna 185E N2214T, Sunday 15 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 1990
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:Harry Faulkner
Registration: N2214T
MSN: 1851366
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQAUTE SUPPLY OF FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA058

Location