Accident Cessna T210 N761YK, Sunday 15 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 1990
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761YK
MSN: 21062623
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1762 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:Chattanooga, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS REPORTED AS ROUTINE UNTIL THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO A LOWER ALTITUDE. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS, THE PILOT INFORMED THE APPROACH CONTROLLER OF AN ENGINE PROBLEM. HE WAS GIVEN RADAR VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. AS THE PILOT TURNED FROM BASE TO FINAL, HE LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR. A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED AND THE FLIGHT CRASHED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TYPICALLY RAN ONE FUEL TANK DRY BEFORE SWITCHING TANKS. IN THIS CASE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND HE SELECTED THE OTHER TANK, BUT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESPOND WHEN HE ATTEMPTED A RESTART. THE ENGINE WAS FUEL INJECTED. REPORTEDLY, LOSS OF PRIME MAY HAVE RESULTED IN DIFFICULTY IN RESTARTING. THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY MANAGE HIS FUEL SUPPLY, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, DUE TO FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 1985 N761YK Rodan Aviation 0 Kilgore, TX sub

Location