Accident Bell 206B N1086Z, Saturday 14 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 April 1990
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Alaska Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N1086Z
MSN: 2989
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5230 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Drift River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CHECKING THE WATER DEPTH IN A RIVER. JUST AFTER LIFT-OFF FROM A AREA WITH A MILD CURRENT, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON TO ITS RIGHT SIDE. IT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER DURING LIFT-OFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA056