Accident Quickie N36RH, Friday 13 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Quickie
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36RH
MSN: 75-RHI
Engine model:ONAN B48M-GA018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altoona, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gadsden, AL (KGAD)
Destination airport:Decatur, AL (KDCU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES WHEN THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA THAT WAS SELECTED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT FUEL WAS REMAINING, BUT THE VENT PORT WAS CLOGGED BY MUD FROM AN INSECT WEST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND A BLOCKED FUEL VENT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90DKJ05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90DKJ05

Location