Accident Piper PA-11 N4904M, Thursday 12 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 April 1990
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Stanley Wick
Registration: N4904M
MSN: 11426
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knik Clacier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A LOW APPROACH OVER A GRAVEL BAR BEFORE LANDING. HE STATED THAT WHILE ROLLING OUT OF A TURN, THE ELEVATOR CONTROL JAMMED TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE SPIRALED TO THE TERRAIN, THEN CRASHED. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A SET OF CHANNEL LOCKS HAD SLIPPED UNDER THE FLOOR BOARD AND INTO THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Probable Cause: A FOREIGN OBJECT (TOOL) HAD JAMMED THE AILERON CONTROLS TO THE RIGHT AS THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING THE AIRCRAFT FOR A LOW APPROACH TO A STRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA055