Accident Cessna 150L N7309G, Thursday 12 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 April 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Navy Lemore Aero Club, Inc.
Registration: N7309G
MSN: 15074643
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanford, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nas Lemore, CA (KNLC)
Destination airport:(O18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OBTAINED A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING WHICH ADVISED OF LOCAL AREA WINDS FROM THE NORTH WEST AT 15 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KTS. THE PILOT SAID HE FLEW A NORMAL PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 32. AS THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED THE FLARE, A STRONG GUST OF WIND SUDDENLY LIFTED THE LEFT WING AND THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT 'PITCHED UP VIOLENTLY.' THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO COUNTER THE ATTITUDE DEVIATION WITH FORWARD AND LEFT CONTROL INPUTS. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON THE NOSE WHEEL, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE AIRPORT VASI LIGHT INSTALLATION AND THE AIRCRAFT CART WHEELED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT REPORTED THAT STRONG GUSTY CROSS WINDS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE AIRCRAFT'S APPROACH AND LANDING ATTEMPT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN A SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS ENCOUNTERED DURING THE ATTEMPTED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA144

Location