Accident Cessna 172-K N46410, Thursday 12 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 April 1990
Time:15:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172-K
Owner/operator:Frank Pinkerton
Registration: N46410
MSN: 17257249
Total airframe hrs:3158 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF TO THE WEST ON A FROZEN LAKE. ICE/SNOW WAS CRUSTY AND ROUGH AT LIFT OFF THE NOSE SKI FAILED AND BEGAN HITTING THE FUSELAGE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD. LANDED HIGH ON MAIN WHEEL SKIS. AS NOSE STRUT TOUCHED DOWN IT WENT THROUGH SNOW CRUST & COLLAPSED. A/C STOPPED ON ITS NOSE.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND USED POOR JUDGEMENT WHEN HE ELECTED TO TAKE OFF ON ROUGH & UNEVEN FROZEN LAKE WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILED NOSE SKI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90FA053

Location