Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N711KH, Sunday 29 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 1984
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Bauer Helicopters
Registration: N711KH
MSN: 114
Total airframe hrs:4799 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meadview, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (LAS)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (LAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS S SIGHTSEEING TOUR OF LAKE MEAD, HOOVER DAM AND THE WESTERN RIM OF THE GRAND CANYON. BEFORE REACHING THE CANYON THE FLT WAS TO TRAVEL OVER A 5500 FT MSL RIDGE. THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED A JUNIPER TREE AT THE BOTTOM OF A 3-SIDED CANYON AT 5020 FT MSL. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER AND ENG FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. Two survivers (12/14) found after two days.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X40351
Hamburger Abendblatt 2.8.1984, p22