Accident Grumman AA-5B N74651, Monday 9 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 April 1990
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74651
MSN: AA5B-0324
Total airframe hrs:2966 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stone Mountain, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chamblee, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:Burlington, NC (KBUY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE & HIS INTENTION TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT. HE STATED HE PLANNED TO LAND ON RWY 35 BUT WAS HIGH WHEN OVER THE RWY. A GO-AROUND WAS EXECUTED. HE SAID THE ENGINE RAN ROUGHLY THROUGH-OUT THE GO-AROUND SO HE KEPT HIS ALTITUDE. A LONG FAST LANDING RESULTED FOLLOWED BY RWY OVERRUN & NOSING OVER INVERTED. THE AIRPORT MANAGER SAID THE ENGINE SPUTTERED WHEN THE GO-AROUND WAS BEGUN BUT RAN WITHOUT HESITATION AFTERWARDS. THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED AND THERE WERE NO FLAT SPOTS ON THE TIRES. NOTHING WAS FOUND TO INDICATE THAT THE ENGINE COULD NOT OPERATE. THE SPARK PLUGS INDICATED NORMAL OPERATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN A LONG, FAST LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT OVERRUN OF THE DEPARTURE THRESHOLD. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO LOWER THE FLAPS AND ESTABLISH A PROPER GLIDEPATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA094