Accident Piper PA-18 N64RS, Sunday 8 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 1990
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64RS
MSN: 18-6078
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goose Bay, AK (Z40)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING WITH A TEN KNOT CROSSWIND, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND GROUND LOOPED. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR THEN COLLAPSED, AND THE LEFT WING HIT THE RUNWAY. HE BLAMED THE LOSS OF CONTROL ON THE UNEQUAL APPLICATION OF BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH 29 INCH OVER SIZED TIRES. LABORATORY EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT WELDS ON THE LANDING GEAR FAILED PREMATURELY AS A RESULT OF OVERSTRESS AND IMPROPER WELDING TECHNIQUES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL AS A RESULT OF IMPROPER BRAKING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90FA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90FA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 1996 N64RS Fremont L. Hotchkiss 1 Palmer, AK w/o

Location