Accident Cessna 172P N89594, Sunday 8 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 1990
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89594
MSN: 17276009
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2642 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savanna, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainfield, IL (1C5)
Destination airport:(KSFY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED A LANDING ON RUNWAY 13 WITH A NEARBY STATION REPORTING WINDS FROM 230 DEG AT 17 GUSTING 25 KTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT & WENT OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF, BUT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN IN A 'SOFT GRASS' AREA, WHICH CAUSED A SPEED LOSS. HE THEN ABORTED THE GO-AROUND, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT WENT THRU A DITCH & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. THE STRONG/GUSTY CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA109

Location