Accident Cessna 172P N64739, Saturday 7 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 April 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:G.l. Smith
Registration: N64739
MSN: 17275616
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogallala, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alliance, NE (A1A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS LANDING AT A FUEL STOP DURING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE SAID THAT THE PLANE FELL THE LAST FIVE FEET TO THE RUNWAY, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. HE VISUALLY INSPECTED THE PLANE, FOUND NO APPARENT DAMAGE, REFUELED AND FLEW BACK TO HIS HOME BASE. A POSTFLIGHT INSPECTION BY THE OPERATOR REVEALED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE; THE FIREWALL AND PROPELLER WERE BENT.

Probable Cause: THE MISJUDGED LANDING FLARE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA090

Location