Accident Cessna 182L N42599, Friday 6 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Jeffrey M Masonek
Registration: N42599
MSN: 18259098
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Placerville, CA (KPVF)
Destination airport:(KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH SOME ROUGH DIRT AREAS. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT HE ENCOUNTERED EITHER A WIND SHEAR OR A STRONG CROSS WIND JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. NO PILOT REPORTS OF WINDSHEAR ACTIVITY WERE REPORTED EITHER BEFORE OR AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE COMPUTED DIRECT CROSS WIND COMPONENT EXISTING AT THE TIME WAS 10 KNOTS LESS THAN THE MAXIMUM FACTORY DEMONSTRATED CROSS WIND COMPONENT OF THE CESSNA 182L.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO PROPERLY JUDGE THE TIMING OF THE LANDING FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA139

Location