Accident Beechcraft B35 N5180C, Thursday 5 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 April 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35
Owner/operator:Fendig, Bruce
Registration: N5180C
MSN: D-2462
Total airframe hrs:5414 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Destination airport:Brunswick, GA (KSSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE RETURN FLT TO THE AIRPORT, THE PLT ESTABLISHED A DESCENT & THE ENG LOST POWER AT ABOUT 1000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE BY SWITCHING FUEL TANKS. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND ESTABLISHED A GLIDE FOR A MARSH AREA, BUT THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE. THE PILOT EXITED THE INVERTED AIRCRAFT UNASSISTED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT WING AND FUSELAGE TANK CONTAINED FUEL; HOWEVER, THE RIGHT WING TANK WAS EMPTY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY MANAGE HIS FUEL SUPPLY BY SWITCHING TO A TANK WITH FUEL PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. COLLISION WITH THE TREE(S) WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA092