Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N2078B, Wednesday 4 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1990
Time:12:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2078B
MSN: 32R-7987022
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Laurel, MS (KPIB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN WITH A CROSSWIND FROM THE RT AT 9 KTS, THE RT MAIN & NOSE LANDING GEARS COLLAPSED. ACCORDING TO THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE ACFT, THE FAILURES WERE DUE TO OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSS-WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA100