Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4183X, Tuesday 3 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Bell's Ag Service, Inc.
Registration: N4183X
MSN: 1944R
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6171 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Des Arc, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Des Arc, AR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG THE TAKEOFF ROLL FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPN, THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENG POWER. BEFORE STOPPING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH, TEARING OFF THE TAIL & SUSTAINING ADDITIONAL SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. A POST-ACDNT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENG FUEL PUMP HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE FUEL PUMP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA079

Location