Accident Bell 47G-3B-2 Soloy N9449J, Monday 2 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 April 1990
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Bell 47G-3B-2 Soloy
Owner/operator:Western Helicopter Service
Registration: N9449J
MSN: 6719
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7063 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Banks, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A TURN, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN. POST CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE HELICOPTER CONTAINED LESS THAN THE UNUSABLE AMOUNT OF FUEL. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA060

Location