Accident Bushby Mustang II N29WH, Sunday 1 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 April 1990
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Gary Hoover
Registration: N29WH
MSN: WHA-3
Total airframe hrs:322 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O320-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE STARTED A TAKEOFF ROLL APPROXIMATELY 20 SECONDS AFTER A PRECEDING AIRPLANE. AS THE AIRPLANE BROKE GROUND, IT WAS OBSERVED TO ROLL 90 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT FOLLOWED BY A 180 DEGREE ROLL TO THE LEFT AND THEN ROLL WINGS LEVEL. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT THINK HE WOULD CLEAR THE TREES AHEAD OF THE AIRPLANE AND PULLED THE POWER OFF AND LANDED. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES DURING THE GROUND ROLL.

Probable Cause: AN ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A PRECEDING AIRPLANE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO TAKEOFF CLOSE BEHIND THE PRECEEDING AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90DNE02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90DNE02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 1988 N29WH Robin Rice 0 Tomball, TX sub