Accident Mooney M20F N7061V, Thursday 29 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 March 1990
Time:21:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7061V
MSN: 22-1403
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DESCENT FOR LANDING AT 4500 FEET PART OF THE PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE PILOT WAS VECTORED TOWARD AN AIRPORT BUT HAD TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING SHORT. THE GEAR WAS NOT EXTENDED & THE ACFT SLID ONTO AN INTERSTATE HWY. IT HIT A PASSING VAN. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER BLADE FRACTURE WHICH REMAINED SHOWED THAT IT FAILED FROM FATIGUE WHICH INITIATED ON THE CAMBER SURFACE OF THE BLADE. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD BEEN OPERATING FROM AN AIRSTRIP WITH A STONE SURFACE.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER BLADE WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED OFF-AIRPORT LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA088

Location