Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3630U, Tuesday 27 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1990
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Mid-continent Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N3630U
MSN: 760B
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Newport, AR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID THAT WHILE LANDING, DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR ENCOUNTERED SOFT MUDDY CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN ENCOUNTER WITH SOFT/WET (MUDDY) TERRAIN AND A SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 1992 N3630U Private 0 Fouke, AR sub

Location