Accident Bell 47D1 N10326, Sunday 25 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 March 1990
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10326
MSN: 240
Total airframe hrs:4115 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockledge, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rockledge, FL (X65)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SIGHTSEEING FLT, WHILE IN CRUISE FLT AT 500 FT AGL, THE PLT HEARD A NOISE & AUTOROTATED INTO A TREE NURSERY. THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT ONE CONNECTING ROD FAILED, RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF ENG POWER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF A CONNECTING ROD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA096

Location