Accident Piper PA-38 N2331C, Saturday 24 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 1990
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Four Lakes Aeronautical Inc.
Registration: N2331C
MSN: 79A0155
Total airframe hrs:2863 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wausau, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winona, MN (KONA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT ON CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM WINONA, MINNESOTA TO WAUSAU, WISCONSIN, MADE APPROACH FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 30 AT WAUSAU. STALL WARNING HORN CAME ON WHEN HE FLARED OVER THE RUNWAY NUMBERS FOR LANDING. PILOT CONTINUED TO HOLD BACK PRESSURE ON THE CONTROLS. AT APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND MADE HARD LANDING SHEARING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause: A HARD LANDING RESULTING FROM THE PILOT NOT TAKING TIMELY REMEDIAL WHEN A STALL WAS ENCOUNTERED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA103

Location