Accident Piper PA-28-235 N1122R, Saturday 24 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 1990
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1122R
MSN: 28-10082
Total airframe hrs:1573 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yamhill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED NEAR MIDFIELD ON A 2130 FT LONG GRASS STRIP IN STRONG GUSTY TAILWIND CONDITIONS AND WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY, RAN THROUGH A WOODEN FENCE AND IMPACTED TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING. THE TAILWIND WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA056

Location