Accident Beechcraft A23-24 Musketeer Super III N200AG, Saturday 16 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 2024
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24 Musketeer Super III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N200AG
MSN: MA-285
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerset County Airport (2G9), Somerset, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Somerset County Airport, PA (2G9)
Destination airport:Somerset County Airport, PA (2G9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot owned the airplane and was receiving instruction in it. The student pilot was attempting to land in a gusty wind on runway 25, a 5,002-ft-long, 75-ft-wide, asphalt runway. The airplane initially touched down on the runway, but then “ballooned” back into the air. The airplane subsequently drifted right off the runway and the student pilot attempted abort the landing; however, the airplane descended and struck a runway sign. It came to rest upright in a grass area between the runway and the taxiway. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that the left flap and left main landing gear had separated. Additionally, the left wing and right elevator sustained substantial damage. The examination did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The recorded wind about the time of the accident was from 250° at 11 knots, gusting to 19 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control, and the flight instructor’s lack of remedial action during a landing attempt in a gusty wind, which resulted in a loss of directional control and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193967
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N200AG

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB