Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N5786V, Monday 19 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 March 1990
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:Roger Barcus Evangelistic,asso
Registration: N5786V
MSN: MA-64
Total airframe hrs:1369 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A DOWNWIND LANDING ON 2,000 FOOT GRASS STRIP. TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS 1550 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES SAID AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TWICE ON LANDING AND SKIDDED OFF END OF RUNWAY. AIRCRAFT WENT THROUGH AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE, AND STOPPED IN AIRPORT PARKING LOT. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO AIRCRAFT, FENCE, AND AUTOMOBILE IN PARKING LOT. PILOT NOT INJURED. PILOT HAD 8 HOURS IN AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY RELATIVE TO THE WIND AND HIS FAILURE TO GO-AROUND IN A TIMELY MANNER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA098

Location