Accident Cessna 172A N7415T, Monday 26 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 November 1984
Time:17:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Cfc Corporation
Registration: N7415T
MSN: 47015
Total airframe hrs:3078 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hammond, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kennedy, TX (2R9)
Destination airport:Covington, LA (LAO8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NON-STOP ENDURANCE FOR THIS MAKE/MODEL IS 4.2 HRS IN NORMAL CRUISE. CALCULATED ETE FOR PLT'S REPORTED ROUTE OF FLIGHT IS 4.0 HRS (NON-STOP, NO WIND, NORMAL CRUISE). TIME FROM INTIAL DEPARTURE TO MISHAP WAS 6.0 HRS. ACFT OF THIS DISCRIPTION WAS OBSERVED TO LAND AT AN EN ROUTE airport AND DEPART WITHOUT REFUELING. PLT CALLED UNICOM AT airport 25 MILES FROM DESTINATION, REPORTING LOW FUEL STATE. ACFT OBSERVED IN APPARENT POWER-OFF GLIDE ON LONG STRAIGHT-IN TO RUNWAY. ABOUT 1.3 MILES FROM THRESHOLD, ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A STEEP DECENDING 270 DEGREE TURN TOWARD SMALL OPEN AREA. INVESTIGATION REVEALED ACFT IMPACTED TREES SHORT OF OPEN AREA IN 90-DEGREE BANK AT ABOUT 25 FT AGL. NO EVIDENCE FUEL ON BOARD AT IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41572