Accident Enstrom F-28C N554H, Sunday 18 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N554H
MSN: 1039
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canyon Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wildomar, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS FLYING SOLO AND PRACTICING AUTOROTATIONS TO AN UNEVENLY SLOPED OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT ALLOWED THE ROTOR RPM TO BLEED OFF AND WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER THE RPM BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD COLLAPSING THE LEFT SKID OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM. THE MAIN ROTOR THEN CONTACTED THE TAILBOOM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ROTOR RPM DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNEVEN TERRAIN SELECTED BY THE PILOT TO CONDUCT PRACTICE TOUCH MANEUVERS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA121