Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5336, Saturday 17 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 March 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Skyhawk Company
Registration: N5336
MSN: 663
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parkin, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Parkin, AR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A SOFT, MUDDY FARM FIELD RESULTING IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE'S MASTER CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: TOTAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE'S MASTER CONNECTING ROD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 April 1991 N5336 A1 Management 0 Earle, AR sub

Location