Accident Beechcraft A23 N3520R, Saturday 17 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 March 1990
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3520R
MSN: M674
Total airframe hrs:1234 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fordyce, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene, TX (6F4)
Destination airport:Holly Springs, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, FATHER OF THE PASSENGER, A MANIC DEPRESSANT, SAID THAT HIS 29 YEAR OLD SON SEIZED THE CONTROLS WHILE CRUISING AT 5500 MSL, AND ATTEMPTED TO FORCE THE AIRCRAFT DOWN INTO A LAKE. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO OVERPOWER HIS SON AND RECOVERED AT ABOUT 3500 FT MSL. THEN, HIS SON SHUT THE ENGINE OFF WITH THE IGNITION KEYS AND THREW THE KEYS OUT THE WINDOW. ONCE AGAIN, THE SON ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OVER THE CONTROLS AND SUCCEEDED IN PUTTING THE AIRCRAFT INTO A SPIN. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO RECOVER FROM THE SPIN ABOUT 50 FEET AGL, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NEARING A STALL AND HE WAS ABLE TO GUIDE THE ACFT BETWEEN TWO TALL TREES. THE ACFT CUT ONE TREE OFF AND UP ROOTED THE OTHER. THIS RESULTED IN THE ACFT LOSING MOST OF ITS FORWARD SPEED AND IT FELL TO THE GROUND FROM ABOUT 30 FEET AGL. THE PILOT AND PAX SUFFERED MINOR INJURIES AND THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PAX WAS PLACE IN A PSYCHIATRIC UNIT AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PASSENGER'S INTENTIONAL INTERFERENCE WITH THE FLIGHT BY SEIZING THE CONTROLS AND SHUTTING OFF THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA066

Location