Accident Maule M4 N12010, Friday 16 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 March 1990
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12010
MSN: 20
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creston, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manhattan, KS (MHK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RWY 16, BUT RAN OUT OF CONTROL EFFECTIVENESS, SO HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND & LAND ON RWY 4. THE SURFACE WIND WAS FROM 270 DEG AT 17 GUSTING 23 KTS. AFTER TOUCH, HE NOTED THAT HIS SPEED WAS EXCESSIVE. HE APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING, BUT WAS UNABLE TO EFFECTIVELY BRAKE ON THE WET GRASS SURFACE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END & COLLIDED WITH A BOUNDRY FENCE.

Probable Cause: SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO GO-AROUND WHILE HE HAD SUFFICIENT SPEED AND RUNWAY TO DO SO. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE GUSTY TAILWIND AND WET RUNWAY CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA068

Location