Accident Cessna 172N N737GN, Friday 16 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 March 1990
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Lewis University
Registration: N737GN
MSN: 17269408
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1823 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Falls, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Romeoville, IL (KLOT)
Destination airport:Rock Falls, IL (KSQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT ON SECOND SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON RUNWAY 25 AT INTENDED DESTINATION. WINDS WERE 240 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS. WHEN THE STUDENT WAS APPROXIMATELY 5 FEET ABOVE RUNWAY, STRONG GUST CAUGHT AIRCRAFT AND FLIPPED IT ON ITS BACK IN THE INFIELD. AIRCRAFT SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, STUDENT UNINJURED.

Probable Cause: AN ENCOUNTER WITH WIND CONDITIONS WHICH EXCEEDED THE CAPABILITY OF THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 2019 N5296H N5296H LLC 0 Valley Stream, NE of JFK International Airport (KJFK), New York sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location