Accident Lancair 235 N813Y, Friday 17 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 April 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:William E. Sargent
Registration: N813Y
MSN: 85
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Huron, MI (KPHN)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The circumstances of the flight and of the accident are not known. On the afternoon of April 18, 1998, the Rescue Coordination Center received an Emergency Locator Transmitter (ELT) signal from the vicinity of the accident site. A search conducted by the Civil Air Patrol (CAP) and local authorities located the aircraft wreckage on the morning of April 19, 1998. According to local authorities, at the approximate time of the ELT signal, low clouds obscured the tops of the mountains in the immediate vicinity of the accident site (3,100 feet above mean sea level). A search of FAA records failed to show that the pilot had received a preflight weather briefing. An examination of the accident site disclosed that the airplane was broken into three pieces and the wreckage path was orientated on a 170-degree magnetic heading. Aircraft wreckage debris was scattered over an area about 150 feet long and 50 feet wide. The airplane wreckage rested on a steep mountain ridge with near vertical drop-offs on both sides of the ridge. The wreckage was never removed from the accident site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to operate in instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain clearance with the surrounding terrain. Contributing factors were clouds and the mountainous/hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98FA063

Location