Accident Piper PA-11 N42239, Friday 9 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 March 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Calvin Riddle
Registration: N42239
MSN: 14439
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN STALLED AND CRASHED ON TUNDRA. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRPLANE CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA038

Location