Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N23509, Tuesday 6 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Nicks Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N23509
MSN: 301-0391
Total airframe hrs:4851 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rolling Fork, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(2 )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE ACFT ABOUT THE LONGITUDINAL AXIS. THE BANK CONTINUED UNTIL THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND & CAME TO REST INVERTED. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE LEFT AILERON SEPARATED UPWARD IN-FLT. THE THREE BOLTS & SELF LOCKING NUTS USED TO SECURE IT WERE NOT LOCATED. THERE WAS NO DAMAGE TO THE AILERON ATTACH ARMS UNDER THE WING NOR WAS THERE DAMAGE TO THE AILERON'S ATTACH PIONTS. THE AILERON PUSH-PULL ROD WAS EXAMINED & WAS FOUND TO HAVE FAILED DUE TO OVER LOAD. AN ANNUAL INSPN WAS PERFORMED 5 DAYS EARLIER, BUT THE AILERON WAS NOT REMOVED. THE ACFT LOGBOOK DID NOT CONTAIN AN ENTRY INDICATING THAT THE AILERON WAS REMOVED.

Probable Cause: THE IN-FLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE LEFT AILERON DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES AND AN INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA083