Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N5043X, Monday 5 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 March 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Masters Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N5043X
MSN: 2133R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alligator, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE ENG QUIT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A FIELD DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENG POWER.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA082

Location