Accident Bede BD-4 N1HN, Saturday 9 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 April 1988
Time:08:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1HN
MSN: 342
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anahuac, TX (TOO)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (LAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FLIGHT, AN OIL-LIKE ODOR WAS DETECTED AND OIL SPOTS APPEARED ON THE WINDSHIELD. THE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO AND THE ENGINE FAILED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A ROAD SIGN. THE SPAR/ FUEL TANK RUPTURED AND THE AIRPLANE BURNED. THE ROD BOLTS FROM THE 3 AND 4 RODS FAILED AFTER LOSS OF LUBRICATION. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF LUBRICATION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25464