Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2927P, Monday 5 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 March 1990
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2927P
MSN: 22-3196
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lonoke, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Cotter, AR (61M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF IN HIS NEWLY PURCHASED TAIL-WHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT, THE COMMERCIAL PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND IT WENT THROUGH A FENCE & A RAVINE, THEN STRUCK A LEVY. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WING, LIFT STRUTS, LANDING GEAR AND PROPELLER. THE PLT SUFFERED MINOR INJURIES. THE PLT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF ABOUT TWO HOURS IN THIS TYPE OF ACFT, WHICH WAS RECEIVED IN THE PREVIOUS 24 HOURS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA062

Location