Accident Cessna 177A N30367, Saturday 3 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 March 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:Mark K Brown
Registration: N30367
MSN: 17701213
Total airframe hrs:2219 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canon, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens, GA (KAHN)
Destination airport:Canon, GA (18A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DESCENDING FM 2500 TO 2000 FT, THE PLT REALIZED THE ENG HAD LOST PWR, WHEN IT DID NOT RESPOND TO THROTTLE MOVEMENTFOR LEVEL OFF. HE MOVED THE CARBURETOR HEAT TO THE 'ON' POSITION, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD & THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON SOFT TERRAIN. THE CARBURETOR WAS DAMAGED DURING THE OCCURRENCE. AFTER IT WAS REPLACED, THE ENG WOULD OPERATE. AN EXAM OF THE DAMAGED CARBURETOR REVEALED ONLY NORMAL WEAR. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 64 & 44 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO CARBURETOR ICING CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN CARBURETOR ICE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, AND SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA068

Location